Privacy Statement

In compliance to the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares in force in Mexico (the “Data Protection Act”), we inform you that this Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) describes how Megacable Comunicaciones de México, S.A. de C.V., with its tax domicile in Sierra Candela 111, Col. Lomas de Chapultepec, Del. Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11000, in Mexico City, and its subsidiary companies and/or Business Units or branches (“MCM TELECOM”), may collect and use information provided by you through various means or, where appropriate, through the website of the company www.mcmtelecom.com.mx (the “Portal”), for the purpose of facilitate the provision of the services, marketing, and other situations described in this Notice.

For what purposes we will use your Personal Data?

The Personal Data that we collect from you is necessary to verify and confirm your identity; administrate and operate the services that we provide to you, and commodify the products that you order or contract with us, or that we order or contract to you. That information is used also to comply with the obligations under that commercialization and provision of services. Those purposes are necessary for the provision of the requested service.

In case of clients and/or providers, we don’t process sensible Personal Data.

Additionally, we may use your Personal Data to inform you about new services proposals, products and/or promotions.

Only if necessary, the Data that you provide us may be used also to notify you about some judicial or extrajudicial procedure to the company you represent, if you are the legal representative or legal proxy of one of our clients and/or providers.

Although this purposes aren´t necessary to provide the products and services that you request or contract with us, they allow us to give you better services and improve their quality.

If you don’t want your Personal Data to be used for this additional purposes, you have the right to manifest it, for which you can obtain the correspondent form by attending to the company offices or accessing to the “Portal” and filling the referred form.

The negative to the use of your Personal Data for this secondary purposes will not be motive for us to deny the products and services that you require or contract with us. In case that you do not express your negative, it will be understood that you authorize the use of your personal information for those purposes.

In order to bring safety to the personal that access their facilities, MCM TELECOM videotape and monitor them, the 24 hours of the day and the 365 days of the year.

Any person that access to the facilities of Megacable Comunicaciones de México S.A. de C.V., may be videotaped by our security cameras, and may be photographed.

The images captured by the Closed-Circuit Television (“CCTV”) will be used for your safety and of the persons that visit us, with the purpose of monitor remotely the buildings and confirm in real time any condition of danger to minimize it. Also, those images will be used with the purpose of safeguard the material and human resources into our facilities. The photographs are destined to keep control of the access to our corporate facilities.

Which Personal Data we collect and use from you?

For the purposes described in this privacy notice, we will use the following Personal Data, as follows:

CLIENTS AND COMERCIAL PROVIDERS

Full name, address, cellphone, telephone number of the company in which you work, personal email and/or company email, labor data in general, written signature, job title or position, federal taxpayer register (“RFC” for its initials in Spanish language), personal and credit references, and financial and/or patrimonial data.

With who we share your Personal Data and, if any, sensitive?

Eventually, your Personal Data may be shared with our commercial partners, services providers, and/or the companies belonging to MCM TELECOM, with the objective of bringing you a better service and/or when it exist a necessity related with contractual purposes, in the understanding that the companies belonging to MCM TELECOM may contact you directly.

Also, Megacable Comunicaciones de México, S.A. de C.V. may communicate your Personal Data and/or sensitive, attending information requisitions issued by competent authorities. The data may be transferred to subsidiary and/or controlling societies, and, where appropriate, to third parties strictly related with the provision of the contracted services, whom shall, by their own, attend to the legal provisions of privacy. Any information will be subject of confidentiality.

In any case, we will communicate this Privacy Notice to the recipients of your Personal Data, for them to respect its terms.

If you don’t want your Personal Data to be used for this additional purposes, you have the right to manifest it, for which you can obtain the correspondent form, named “Request for exercise of ARCO rights”, by attending to the company offices or accessing to it through the “Portal”.

If you do not manifest your negative for those Data transfers, we will understand that you have given us your consent for them.

How can you access, rectify or cancel your Personal Data, or oppose to its use (ARCO rights)?

You have the right to know which Personal Data we have from you, for what purposes we use them and the terms of the use we give to them (Access). Also, it is your right to require the correction of your personal information in case it isn´t updated, it is inexact or incomplete (Rectification); that we delete it of our registers or data bases when you consider that it´s not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations foreseen in the normative (Cancelation); and also to oppose to the use of your Personal Data to specific purposes (Opposition). This rights are known as ARCO rights.

You can access, rectify or cancel your Personal Data, oppose or revoke the consent for their use, by filing a request. For access to the request, and to know the procedure and requirements for the exercise of the ARCO rights, you can call to the following telephone number: 53 50 00 00; you also can enter to our website www.mcmtelecom.com.mx to the section “Privacy Policy”, or assist to our offices in Sierra Candela #111, 8TH Floor, Col. Lomas de Chapultepec, Del. Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11000, Mexico City, Mexico; and to the email avisodeprivacidad@mcmtelecom.com.mx.

By those means, the requisitions to exercise ARCO rights will be processed, and we will attend any doubt that you can have regarding the treatment of your information.

How can you revoke the consent for the use of your Personal Data?

You can revoke the consent that, if any, you had given to us for the treatment of your Personal Data. Although, it is important that you consider that we can´t attend to your request or terminate the use immediately in all the cases, given that for some legal obligation we may require to keep treating your Personal Data. Also, you must consider that, for some purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we can´t continue to provide the service that you require, or the termination of the relationship with us.

To revoke the consent you must fil the correspondent request. To access the request and know the requirements for the revocation of consent, you can call the following telephone number: 53 50 00 00, or enter to our website www.mcmtelecom.com.mx, to the section “Privacy Policy”.

Measurements to safeguard the confidentiality and integrity of the Personal Data

MCM TELECOM is committed to the safeguard and integrity of the Personal Data obtained by any means, and of the information that is property of our clients, employees and commercial partners, therefore, we have measurements for the protection of Data, reaching the mandatory requirements by law. Consequently, the Personal Data and the sensitive Personal Data that you give to us voluntarily, in a physic or electronic format, or by any other mean, are treated confidentially through physical, technological and administrative means.

The clients and commercial partners must give precise, clear, complete and updated Personal Data when it gets collected and in any moment, without prejudice that they can exercise their rights over them.

The personal information provided by our clients, providers and commercial partners, is uses solely for operational and commercial purposes, and for the use of products and services. That information will be the minimum required for the existence, maintenance and compliance of the legal relationship between MCM TELECOM and the owner of the Personal Data.

Acceptance of the Privacy Notice

The signature of acceptance of any document issued by MCM TELECOM, in which it refer to this Privacy Notice, implies the express acceptance to the treatment of your Personal Data in terms of this Notice.

If you disagree with the use and treatment of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, it will not be possible to provide you the services of MCM TELECOM or to stablish any legal relationship.

Websites that not correspond to MCM TELECOM

Our website may content links to external websites that not correspond to MCM TELECOM, therefore, they have no relation with us. We recommend you to check and read the Privacy Policy, and the terms of use of those external websites before use them.

How can you know the changes of this Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice may be modified, changed or updated, derived from new law requirements, our own necessities for the products and services that we offer, our Privacy Policy, changes in our business model, or for other causes.

In that case, we commit to keep you informed of the changes that this Privacy Notice may have, through the Portal in which it will indicate the date of the last version of the Notice; therefore we recommend you to visit periodically the Portal, so you can be aware of any change.

If you consider that your right to the protection of your Personal Data have been infringed by some behavior or omission from our part, or you presume any violation of the provisions of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, their Regulation and other applicable legal framework, you can fil your inconformity or complain at the Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales (INAI). For more information, we suggest you to visit their official website: www.ifai.gob.mx